Canal Biographies (A-L)

The following are biographies and/or genealogies of those who were officially connected to Indiana’s canals, worked on them or had businesses related to them.

Click on bold names to learn more about those canawlers.

 

Name Find A Grave Canal Business
Aveline, Francis 19635459  W&E Contractor – Sylvan Lake
Babbs, Noah N/A  Miami Canal worker 1825-28
Backus, Abner 145406689  W&E Ohio  Portion Civil Engineer
Bailey, Callum Jr. 34048788  Toll Collector – Terre Haute
Ball, Cyrus 19310031  Toll Collector – Lafayette 1840
Ball, Owen 112053107  W&E Contractor – Lafayette
Ball, William 15565881  Resident Engineer W&E S. Divsison
Banes, Jonathan 41720996  WW Superintendent – Metamora
Barlow, Jirah N/A
Barton, Gaylord G. 30553586 Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Bayless, Lott 159055338 Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Beach, Silas C. 26334843
Beard, John 21273614
Bechtol, Charles 73729359
Bird, Oehmig 53317426
Boden, Augustus 35342081
Bolinger, George Washington 35342081
Bradfield, Thomas 34570685
Britton, Richard 27283392
Brown, Norman 41412578
Carpenter, Willard 15035200
Carter, Chauncy 34643135 Super. W&E Canal – Miami Co
Carter, J. Newlin 34143206
Carter, Thomas N/A
Case, Reed 36550593
Christman, Nicholas 97570300
Cissna, Robert 38815946
Cockrum, William Monroe 25646857
Coe, Isaac 45907990
Coleman, Thomas 7847651
Columbia, Dana 65039950
Comparet, David 16165326
Comparet, Francis 82870608
Comstock, Charles 15099208
Conklin, Benjamin 96313132
Conner, Samuel 7888027
Conover, Aaron 36070826
Conwell, Abraham 136063024
Conwell, James 47105183
Cook, Henry N/A
Cooper, William N/A
Cotton, William 101834492
Cunningham, John 53664535
Darby, Joseph 52589707
Davis, George Dutch N/A
Davis, Oliver Perry 67607468
Deardorff, Robert 96441307
DePuy, John 39839440
Digby, William 19243643
Dodson, Samuel 35277032
Douglass, William 34645585
Downing, Andrew N/A
Drover, Henry F. 67808914
Dunn, David M. 54816201 Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Dunn, George 7782648
Edgerton, Alfred 7116871
Edmonston, Benjamin N/A Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Edsall, Samuel 65597973
Edsall, William 19662399
Elward, James 36497610
Embree, Elisha 7779398
English, Robert 36497778
Fairfield, Asa 83729545
Farquhar, John 7666403
Fisher, Stearns 38833982 Super. W&E Canal – Wabash Co
Fleming, William 54404231
Ford, Gayle 96594588
Forrer, Samuel 98766074
Frybarger, George 96106591
Goethals, George Washington 399
Gordon, James 19982774
Gordon, Mahlon 41755827
Guard, David N/A
Hager, Jacob 15565900 Chief Clerk W&E Terre Haute
Hamman, Christopher 44964396
Haney, William 34775299
Hanna, Samuel 7117129 Canal Commissioner
Harris, Horatio J. 77175141
Harris, Persius 73459605
Harrison, William Henry 452
Heron, James 101501680
Hill, Samuel Denny 76588876
Hinton, James Sidney 7183765 Last Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Hoagland, Pliny 16170465
Hogan, Michael 36539212
Holman, Solomon 132928555
Hudson, Robert 6733445
Hurd, Joseph C. 106477741
Jocelyn, Augustus 95065341
Jones, Clem Aquilla 22759377
Jones, Daniel Amasa N/A
Jones, Lemuel G. N/A
Kendall, Enion 9280561
Kilgore, David 7185108
Kiser, Peter 44939945
Lewis, Samuel 55425418
Linton, William C. 15565867
Logan, Robert 41674138
Long, Elisha 154154869 Canal Commisoner
Longworth, Nicholas 18989969
Lotz, Henry 16169766 Contract St Marys A 3rd Mayor FTW
Lovall, Samuel 120370749
Lucas, Ebenezer 20194965