Canal Biographies (A-F)

The following are biographies and/or genealogies of those who were officially connected to Indiana’s canals, worked on them or had businesses related to them.

Click on bold names to learn more about those canawlers.

 

 

Name Find A Grave Canal Business
Armitage, Valerius N/A  W&E Contactor – FTW Feeder Dam / Delphi
Atcheson, David Annapolis Pottery N/A  Annapolis / Coke Oven Pottery / Canal Shipper
Aveline, Francis 19635459 W&E Contractor – Sylvan Lake / FTW Hotel
Babbs, Noah N/A Miami Canal worker 1825-28 Hamilton Co OH
Backus, Abner 145406689 W&E Ohio Portion Civil Engineer – Toledo
Bailey, Callum Jr. 34048788  Toll Collector – Terre Haute
Baker, Andrew N/A  Canal Contractor / Boater / Mill – Parke Co
Ball, Cyrus 19310031  Toll Collector – Lafayette 1840
Ball, Owen 112053107  W&E Contractor – Lafayette
Ball, William 15565881 Resident Engineer W&E S. Div. Terre Haute
Banes, Jonathan 41720996  WW Superintendent – Metamora
Barlow, Jirah N/A  W&E Toll Collector – Lagro
Barton, Gaylord G. 30553586 Board of Trustees W&E Canal / Washington IN
Bayless, Lott 159055338 Board of Trustees W&E Canal / Allen Co IN
Beach, Silas C. 26334843  Traveler -Allegheny Portage RR / Vigo Co IN
Beadle, W. H. H. N/A  Capt 31st Ind Inf / Lived near Howard IN
Beard, John 21273614  IN Senate – Supporter W&E- Crawfordsville
Bechtol, Charles 73729359  W&E Canal Worker – Huntington
Bennett, Oliver N/A   Store Owner on O&E Canal – Navarre OH
Benson, Erastus N/A
Bird, Oehmig 53317426  State & Local Politician – W&E Canal Superv
Blee Family N/A  History of Home & Family Aboite Twp FTW
Boden, Augustus 35342081  Boatman -“The Swan” to Miami 1843
Bolinger, George Washington 35342081  Boatbuilder – FTW & Roanoke
Bowsher, Joseph N/A  Built Gristmill – Sugar Creek
Bradfield, Thomas 34570685  W&E Canal Contractor – Logansport
Britton, Richard 27283392  W&E Canal Contractor – Peru “Old Dickey”
Brown, John N/A  Stonemason / Canal House FTW
Brown, Norman 41412578  Worker – Erie / O&E / W&E / Attica IN
Burns, Joseph N/A  Resident Montezuma owned Burns Ferry
Byers, Zachariah N/A  Owner Rockport Mills – Shipper W&E
Campbell, John Tenbrook N/A  Canal Construction detailed in 1907 articl
Cannon, Joe N/A  8 yrs Spkr of US House / Annapolis IN / Danville IL
Carpenter, Willard 15035200  Evansville Canal & Railroad / Willard Library
Carter, Chauncy 34643135 Super. W&E Canal – Miami Co
Carter, J. Newlin 34143206  Shipped – W&E- Parke Co
Carter, Thomas N/A  W&E Contractor/Stone Quarry/Foundry Hollow
Case, Reed 36550593  Contractor Canal in Carroll Co /Businessman
Christman, Nicholas 97570300  FTW Driver on W&E Canal / Farmer – Yoder
Cissna, Robert 38815946  Mill Operator – Wabash – Lock 16
Cockrum, William Monroe 25646857  Warehouse at Dongola / Pork Packers
Coe, Isaac 45907990  Physician / Fund Commissioner / Fraud
Coffin, William Gaston  N/A
Coleman, Thomas 7847651
Columbia, Dana 65039950
Comparet, Charles N/A
Comparet, David 16165326
Comparet, Francis 82870608
Comstock, Charles 15099208
Conklin, Benjamin 96313132
Conner, Samuel 7888027
Conover, Aaron 36070826
Conwell, Abraham 136063024
Conwell, James 47105183
Cook, Henry N/A
Cooper, William N/A
Cotton, William 101834492
Cunningham, John 53664535
Darby, Joseph 52589707
Davis, George Dutch N/A
Davis, Oliver Perry 67607468
Deardorff, Robert 96441307
DePuy, John 39839440
Digby, William 19243643
Dodson, Samuel 35277032
Dole, William N/A
Donaldson, Walter N/A
Douglass, William 34645585
Downing, Andrew N/A
Driscoll, Daniel N/A
Drover, Henry F. 67808914
Dunn, David M. 54816201 Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Dunn, George 7782648
Edgerton, Alfred 7116871
Edmonston, Benjamin N/A Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Edsall, Samuel 65597973
Edsall, William 19662399
Elward, James 36497610
Embree, Elisha 7779398
English, Robert 36497778
Fairfield, Asa 83729545
Farquhar, John 7666403
Finney Family N/A
Fisher, Stearns 38833982 Super. W&E Canal – Wabash Co
Fitch, Nathaniel N/A
Fleming, William 54404231
Fletcher, Calvin N/A
Ford, Gayle 96594588
Forrer, Samuel 98766074
Frybarger, George 96106591