Canal Biographies (N-Z)

The following are biographies and/or genealogies of those who were officially connected to Indiana’s canals, worked on them or had businesses related to them.

Click on bold names to learn more about those canawlers.

Name Find A Grave Canal Business
Newman, John 40027485
Nofsinger, William (Revisited) 45981747 Board of Trustees W&E Canal
O’Brien, Dennis 82995179
O’Brien, Patrick 71855088
Olin, Townsend 35441830
Orff, John 82817896
Palmer, Nathan Billings 10402874 IN State Treas./ Fund Comm.
Paterson, Chambers N/A
Peters, John Claus 63606010
Puett, Austin N/A Board of Trustees W&E Canal
Putnam, Harvey 81733979
Quantrill, William N/A
Rader, Jennie Brown N/A
Ray, James Brown 11179 IN Governor Feb 1825 – Dec 1831
Rayl, Franklin N/A
Reagan, Michael D. 68893643
Redford, Frank N/A
Reemer, William N/A
Rice, Thomas N/A
Richards, Caleb N/A
Ridgway, Jospeh Jr. 19982769 W&E Engineer FTW Summit
Roche, John 71867245
Rockhill, William 7116987
Ropa, William 51553710
Rothrock, Zachariah 7968249
Rowley, Nathan 89359366
Rumsey, Philo 81592124
Russell, Andrew N/A
Sample, Henry 57270060
Sanger, David III 18767819
Sanger, Lorenzo 48921168
Saylor, Ulerick Sr. 98487682
Schmidt, Frank 132113649
Schwegmann, Herman 52008166 Cook on W&E State Boat
Scott, Lucius 60343992
Sell, Sarah 169101631
Sell, Valentine 170717038
Semans, John B. 70936600
Shanahan, Michael 114690494
Shank, John 136932887
Sherwood, Marcus 82145956
Shirk, David N/A
Shoup, George N/A
Shrode, Hudson M. 47497694
Sloan, Joseph 25310050
Smith, Dennison 108555300
Smythe, Thomas 118050303
Spooner, Lysander 18821908
Stacey, Jedidiah N/A
Stapp, Milton 41812673
Starkey, John N/A
Steedman, James 5893560
Stitt, Archibald 47477323
Stopher, John & Christopher 97603195
Stuart, Robert 37711653
Stuenkle, Henry 99094125
Sturgis, Solomon 6159570
Swaim, Riley N/A
Taylor, Silas N/A
Thomas, Norbourn N/A
Thompson, Itha Meril 131431160
Tipton, John 8349 Indian Agent/US Senator
Torbert, Simpson 141573918
Tousey, Omer 87672081
Tower, Benjamin 70788633 Contractor -Gronauer Lock rebuild
Vanlandingham, John N/A
VanSlyke, Peter 11783632
Viberg, Conrad 38933007
Vigus, Jordan 41207739 Canal Com. / Mayor Logansport
Vinton, Elbridge 167554271 Innkeeper Cambridge City
Wallace, David 7956 6th IN Governor/ Congressman
Waterman, Richard N/A
Watkins, John N/A
Welch, John Annapolis Pottery N/A
Wheelock, Elbridge 50323877 Physician, W&E Canal
Whitcomb, James 7957 8th IN Governor/ Lawyer
White, Albert Smith 9187 US Senator Congressman
Wilhelm, Jacob 108453142
Williams, Jesse Lynch 20495966 Chief Engineer – Indiana Canals
Wilson, James S. 34902916
Wilson, Jane L. N/A
Wilson, Lazarus Brown 39931298 Canal Engineer / War 1812
Wilson, Thomas H. 34902977
Wines, Marshall 81258821 W&E Canal Contractor
Wolf, Adolphus 58944711
Wright, Joseph 3942 10th IN Governor / Lawyer
Yandes, Daniel 46054827 Canal Commissioner